CLA-2-48:OT:RR:E:NC:2:234

Mr. Gary D. Hollis
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of a magazine file box from Germany

Dear Mr. Hollis:

In your letter dated March 13, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted photos of a magazine file box for our examination. In your letter you state that the box is constructed of 100% recycled cardboard. The magazine file is a one piece collapsible box that measures approximately 12.5” high x 4” wide x 10.5” deep when assembled. It is designed to hold a 4” stack of magazines upright and can be placed on a shelf or desktop. The magazine file box is available in three colors; black, white and gray.

The applicable subheading for the magazine file box will be 4819.60.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Box files, letter trays, storage boxes and similar articles, of a kind used in offices, shops or the like. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division